Karl-Fredrik Warberg (Andersson)

Goalkeeper for IFK Göteborg 1904-1908
Ordförande i IFK Göteborg 1906

5 seasons, 14 games and 0 goals

Karl-Fredrik Warberg (Andersson)
2 / 4
Karl-Fredrik Warberg (Andersson)
3 / 4
Karl-Fredrik Warberg (Andersson)
4 / 4
Karl-Fredrik Warberg (Andersson)

Full name: Karl Fredrik Warberg
Born: 1883-08-18 in Göteborg | 1952-05-18
Nickname: Smör-Kalle
Win percentage: 50%
Swedish champion in 1908


Biography

Karl Fredrik Warberg was born on August 18, 1883 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1904 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Nils Andersson. At 21 years, 11 months and 24 days, on August 13, 1905, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Köping in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 2–5. He spent five seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 14 first team games. Warberg (Andersson) won the Swedish championship with IFK Göteborg in 1908. Warberg (Andersson) passed away in 1952, 68 years old. Since he had his debut in the 1904 season, he was part of the very first IFK Göteborg squad, shortly after the club had been founded on the fourth of October the same year.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1908002 / 04 / 06 / 0
1907001 / 001 / 0
190600000
19056 / 001 / 007 / 0
190400000

Other statistics

Win percentage 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg. Clean sheets
Swedish Championship4001
Svenska serien6000
Friendlies4003*
Total1400At least 4
*) Statistics may be incomplete for friendly games.

14 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1908-10-11IFK Göteborg – IFK UppsalaW 4–3 (3–3)Svenska mästerskapet, FinalGoalkeeper00
1908-10-04IFK Göteborg – IK SleipnerW 10–0 (4–0)Svenska mästerskapet, Semi-finalGoalkeeper00
1908-09-27IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 2–3 (0–3)FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1908-09-13Malmö BoIF – IFK Göteborg D 3–3 (3–0)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 2 Goalkeeper00
1908-08-23IFK Eskilstuna – IFK Göteborg W 2–5 (2–1)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 1 Goalkeeper00
1908-05-30IFK Göteborg – Göteborgs FFW 2–0 (1–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Semi-finalGoalkeeper00
1907-08-30Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg L 8–0 (2–0)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 1 Goalkeeper00
1905-10-15IFK Göteborg – IK VikingenW 7–0Göteborgsserien, klass 1Goalkeeper00
1905-10-15IFK Göteborg – GAISW 10–1Göteborgsserien, klass 1Goalkeeper00
1905-10-01IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 0–4Göteborgsserien, klass 1Goalkeeper00
1905-09-24IFK Göteborg – Bohus BKL 3–5Göteborgsserien, klass 1Goalkeeper00
1905-09-17IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 1–4Göteborgsserien, klass 1Goalkeeper00
1905-09-10IFK Göteborg – GAISW 11–0Göteborgsserien, klass 1Goalkeeper00
1905-08-13IFK Köping – IFK Göteborg L 5–2 (4–1)Kamratmästerskapet, Omg. 3 Goalkeeper00