Leif Klasson

Inside left for IFK Göteborg 1965-1967

3 seasons, 41 games and 28 goals

Leif Klasson
2 / 4
Leif Klasson
3 / 4
Leif Klasson
4 / 4
Leif Klasson

Full name: Leif Knut-Inge Klasson
Born: 1940-12-17 in Lidköping (79 years)
Nickname: Skara
Win percentage (known games): 33.3%


Biography

Leif Knut-Inge Klasson was born on December 17, 1940 in Lidköping and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1965 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Reine Feldt. At 24 years, 10 months and 6 days, on October 24, 1965, he took part his first competetive game against Malmö FF in an Allsvenskan game that ended 0–3. He has spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 41 first team games and scored 28 goals. Out of these 41 first team games, 21 were Allsvenskan games.

Leif Klasson is with his 21 Allsvenskan games number 270 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg, and his 14 goals makes him number 77 on the list of those who have scored most Allsvenskan goals for IFK Göteborg. 79 year old Klasson completed his last season with IFK Göteborg 1967.

Leif Klasson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
196710 / 807 / 3017 / 11
196610 / 609 / 103 / 022 / 16
19651 / 001 / 102 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 33.3%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 33.3%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan21140.67
UEFA Intertoto Cup300
Friendlies17140.82
Total41280.68


36 games and 22 goals in the database

Show games as an unused substitute

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1967-06-29Örebro SK – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Substitute ?00
1967-06-20IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 10 Inside left00
1967-06-13IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFL 1–2 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Inside left10
1967-06-04IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFD 3–3 (2–3)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Inside right00
1967-05-24Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Substitute ?10
1967-05-19Hammarby IF – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Centre forward10
1967-05-11IFK Göteborg – GAISL 1–2 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Inside left00
1967-05-07IFK Holmsund – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Inside left ?10
1967-05-01IFK Göteborg – AIKL 2–3 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Inside left10
1967-04-20IFK Göteborg – Malmö FFW 4–2 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Inside left30
1967-04-15IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg L 3–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Substitute ?00
1967-04-09IFK Göteborg – GAISW 2–0 (1–0)TriangelserienForward00
1967-03-18IFK Göteborg – Degerfors IFW 2–0 (1–0)FriendlyForward00
1966-10-30IK Brage – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Inside left ?00
1966-10-26IFK Göteborg – ADO Den HaagL 0–2 (0–0)Intertotocupen, Kvartsfinal 2 Inside left00
1966-10-20IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFD 4–4 (2–2)Allsvenskan, Week 21 Inside left30
1966-10-13GAIS – IFK Göteborg W 1–5 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Inside left10
1966-10-09IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgD 1–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Substitute ?00
1966-10-02Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 18 Substitute ?00
1966-09-14ADO Den Haag – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (1–0)Intertotocupen, Kvartsfinal 1Centre forward00
1966-09-08IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 1–2 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Substitute ?10
1966-08-28Degerfors IF – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Substitute ?00
1966-08-11IFK Göteborg – AIKW 2–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Substitute ?00
1966-06-18Szombierki Bytom – IFK Göteborg L 8–0 (4–0)Intertotocupen, Omg. 1 Centre forward00
1966-06-16IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg W 2–3 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Substitute ?00
1966-06-12IFK Göteborg – GAISW 1–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Substitute ?10
1966-04-09IFK Göteborg – Hässleholms IFL 1–2 (0–1)Friendly Outside left ?00
1966-04-06IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 0–1 (0–0)Triangelserien Outside left00
1966-03-31Halmstads BK – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (1–0)FriendlyCentre forward ?00
1966-03-20GoIF Nike – IFK Göteborg W 0–5 (0–2)FriendlyCentre forward20
1966-03-19Gunnarstorps IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–0)FriendlyForward30
1966-03-12IFK Göteborg – Fredrikstad FKL 1–2 (1–2)Friendly Inside left10
1966-03-06IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgD 2–2 (1–1)Friendly Inside left00
1966-02-27IFK Göteborg – Alingsås IFW 3–0 (1–0)Friendly Inside left10
1965-10-24Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg L 3–0 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Centre forward00
1965-09-26Östtyskland – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (2–1)Friendly Outside left10