Ragnar Svensson

Outside right for IFK Göteborg 1925/26

1 season, 9 games and 0 goals

Ragnar Svensson

Full name: Ragnar Emil Bertil Svensson
Born: 1902-08-12 in Göteborg | 1930-06-18
Nickname: Pysen
Win percentage (known games): 83.3%


Biography

Ragnar Emil Bertil Svensson was born on August 12, 1902 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1925/26 season. At 23 years, 0 months and 4 days, on August 16, 1925, he took part his first competetive game against IK Sleipner in an Allsvenskan game that ended 2–0. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 9 first team games. Out of these 9 first team games, 6 were Allsvenskan games.

Ragnar Svensson is with his 6 Allsvenskan games number 372 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Svensson passed away in 1930, 27 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1925/266 / 003 / 009 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 83.3%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 83.3%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan600
Friendlies300
Total900


6 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1926-06-06IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISW 4–2 (3–2)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Outside right00
1926-06-04Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 21 Outside right00
1926-05-30Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Outside right00
1926-05-16IK Sleipner – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–3)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Outside right00
1926-05-05IFK Göteborg – IFK UddevallaW 2–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Centre forward00
1925-08-16IFK Göteborg – IK SleipnerW 2–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Inside left00