Sven Fagrell

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1908-1909, 1911

3 seasons, 5 games and 0 goals

Sven Fagrell

Full name: Sven Fagrell
Born: 1891-01-26 in Ulricehamn | 1936-02-10
Nickname: Lille-Dompan
Win percentage: 0%
Younger brother of Arvid Fagrell


Biography

Sven Fagrell was born on January 26, 1891 in Ulricehamn and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1908 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Henning Svensson. At 17 years, 8 months and 21 days, on October 18, 1908, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Stockholm in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 2–5. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 5 first team games. He is the brother of Arvid Fagrell. Fagrell passed away in 1936, 45 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
191100000
1909002 / 002 / 0
1908003 / 003 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 0%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies500
Total500


5 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1909-04-25IFK Göteborg – Mariebergs IKL 4–6 (0–4)FriendlyRight-half00
1909-03-28IF Göterna – IFK Göteborg L 8–1FriendlyRight-half00
1908-11-29IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 3–4 (1–2)FriendlyCentre forward00
1908-10-18IFK Stockholm – IFK Göteborg L 5–2 (4–1)Kamratmästerskapet, FinalInside right00
1908-09-27IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 2–3 (0–3)FriendlyInside right00