Algot Berntsson

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1907

1 season, 1 game and 0 goals

1 / 3
Algot Berntsson
2 / 3
Algot Berntsson
3 / 3
Algot Berntsson

Full name: Fritz Algot Berntsson
Born: 1889-01-22 in Göteborg | 1968-01-29
Nickname: Palten
Win percentage: 100%


Biography

Fritz Algot Berntsson was born on January 22, 1889 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1907 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Konrad Törnqvist. At 18 years, 5 months and 26 days, on July 21, 1907, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Uddevalla in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 6–2. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 1 first team game. Berntsson passed away in 1968, 79 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1907001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies100
Total100


1 game and 0 goals in the database

Show games as an unused substitute

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1907-07-21IFK Uddevalla – IFK Göteborg W 2–6 (1–6)Kamratmästerskapet, Omg. 1 Inside right00