Allan Mattiasson

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1925/26-1926/27, 1933/34

3 seasons, 14 games and 13 goals

Allan Mattiasson
2 / 4
Allan Mattiasson
3 / 4
Allan Mattiasson
4 / 4
Allan Mattiasson

Full name: Allan Konstantin Mattiasson
Born: 1908-03-08 in Göteborg | 1969-03-08
Nickname: Matta
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 58.3%


Biography

Allan Konstantin Mattiasson was born on March 8, 1908 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1925/26 season. Mattiasson was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 19 years, 2 months and 28 days, on June 6, 1927, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Uddevalla in an Allsvenskan game that ended 1–4. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 14 first team games and scored 13 goals. Out of these 14 first team games, 10 were Allsvenskan games.

Allan Mattiasson is with his 10 Allsvenskan games number 329 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Mattiasson passed away in 1969, 61 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1933/349 / 803 / 5012 / 13
1926/271 / 00001 / 0
1925/26001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 58.3%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan1080.8
Friendlies451.25
Total14130.93


12 games and 11 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1933-11-05IS Halmia – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Centre forward00
1933-10-22Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–2 (3–2)Allsvenskan, Week 10 Centre forward00
1933-10-15Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (0–1)FriendlyCentre forward20
1933-10-08IFK Eskilstuna – IFK Göteborg W 2–9 (1–3)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Centre forward30
1933-10-01IFK Göteborg – IFK EskilstunaW 4–3 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Centre forward10
1933-09-10Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Centre forward00
1933-09-03IFK Göteborg – Malmö FFW 5–0 (5–0)FriendlyCentre forward10
1933-08-27IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Centre forward00
1933-08-20AIK – IFK Göteborg W 2–3 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Centre forward10
1933-08-13IFK Göteborg – Halmstads BKL 1–3 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Centre forward00
1933-08-11IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 4–0 (3–0)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Centre forward30
1927-06-06IFK Göteborg – IFK UddevallaL 1–4 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Centre forward00