Arne Lundqvist

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1952/53-1953/54

2 seasons, 8 games and 2 goals

Arne Lundqvist
2 / 4
Arne Lundqvist

Full name: Arne Eskil Lundqvist
Born: 1926-10-10 in Motala | 1997-04-01
Nickname: Lunkan
Win percentage (known games): 16.7%
4 caps (3 goals)


Biography

Arne Eskil Lundqvist was born on October 10, 1926 in Motala and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1952/53 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Åke Norén. At 26 years, 9 months and 3 days, on July 14, 1953, he took part his first competetive game against Hammarby IF in a Svenska cupen game that ended 1–1. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 8 first team games and scored 2 goals. Out of these 8 first team games, 4 were Allsvenskan games.

Arne Lundqvist is with his 4 Allsvenskan games number 395 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. In total, Lundqvist has represented his country at the highest level on 4 occasions and scored 3 goals. Lundqvist passed away in 1997, 70 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1953/544 / 01 / 02 / 207 / 2
1952/53001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 16.7%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 0%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan400
Svenska cupen100
Friendlies320.67
Total820.25


6 games and 1 goal in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1953-08-30AIK – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Inside right00
1953-08-12IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Inside right00
1953-08-09IFK Göteborg – Sandvikens IFL 0–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Inside right00
1953-08-02Kalmar FF – IFK Göteborg L 2–1 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Inside right00
1953-07-27IFK Göteborg – Sävedalens IFW 3–0 (3–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Semi-finalInside right10
1953-07-14Hammarby IF – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Svenska cupen, Omg. 2 Inside right00