Bertil Johansson

Outside left for IFK Göteborg 1927/28-1928/29

2 seasons, 14 games and 3 goals

Bertil Johansson
2 / 4
Bertil Johansson
3 / 4
Bertil Johansson

Full name: Axel Elof Bertil Johansson
Born: 1902-12-07 in Göteborg | 1975-11-04
Nickname: Långe-Bertil
Win percentage (known games): 60%
2 caps (2 goals)


Biography

Axel Elof Bertil Johansson was born on December 7, 1902 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1927/28 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Ernst Andersson. At 24 years, 7 months and 22 days, on July 31, 1927, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Norrköping in an Allsvenskan game that ended 2–2. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 14 first team games and scored 3 goals. Out of these 14 first team games, 7 were Allsvenskan games.

Bertil Johansson is with his 7 Allsvenskan games number 367 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. In total, Johansson has represented his country at the highest level on 2 occasions and scored 2 goals. Johansson passed away in 1975, 72 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1928/29002 / 002 / 0
1927/287 / 205 / 1012 / 3

Other statistics

Win percentage 60%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 57.1%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan720.29
Friendlies710.14
Total1430.21


11 games and 3 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1929-03-17Landala IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–7FriendlyLeft full-back00
1928-06-03IFK Göteborg – AIKD 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Outside right00
1928-04-15Stattena IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 15 Outside right00
1928-04-08IFK Göteborg – IFK EskilstunaW 4–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Outside left10
1928-04-01IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 1–0 (0–0)TriangelserienForward01
1928-03-25GAIS – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (1–1)Triangelserien Outside left10
1928-03-04Skogens IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–2)Friendly Outside left00
1927-09-04IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgW 1–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Outside left00
1927-08-17IFK Göteborg – GAISL 1–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Outside left00
1927-08-07IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISW 2–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Outside left10
1927-07-31IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (2–2)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Outside left00