Einar Andersson

Right-half for IFK Göteborg 1904-1905, 1907

3 seasons, 8 games and 0 goals

Einar Andersson
2 / 4
Einar Andersson
3 / 4
Einar Andersson
4 / 4
Einar Andersson

Full name: Harry Frans Einar Andersson
Born: 1885-10-21 in Göteborg | 1971-03-20
Nickname: Lång-Einar
Win percentage: 50%
Older brother of Arthur Andersson


Biography

Harry Frans Einar Andersson was born on October 21, 1885 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1904 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Nils Andersson. At 19 years, 9 months and 21 days, on August 13, 1905, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Köping in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 2–5. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 8 first team games. He is the brother of Arthur Andersson. Andersson passed away in 1971, 85 years old. Since he had his debut in the 1904 season, he was part of the very first IFK Göteborg squad, shortly after the club had been founded on the fourth of October the same year.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1907001 / 001 / 0
19056 / 001 / 007 / 0
190400000

Other statistics

Win percentage 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Svenska serien600
Friendlies200
Total800


8 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1907-07-21IFK Uddevalla – IFK Göteborg W 2–6 (1–6)Kamratmästerskapet, Omg. 1 Centre-half00
1905-10-15IFK Göteborg – IK VikingenW 7–0Göteborgsserien, klass 1Right-half00
1905-10-15IFK Göteborg – GAISW 10–1Göteborgsserien, klass 1Right-half00
1905-10-01IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 0–4Göteborgsserien, klass 1Right-half00
1905-09-24IFK Göteborg – Bohus BKL 3–5Göteborgsserien, klass 1Right-half00
1905-09-17IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 1–4Göteborgsserien, klass 1Right-half00
1905-09-10IFK Göteborg – GAISW 11–0Göteborgsserien, klass 1Right-half00
1905-08-13IFK Köping – IFK Göteborg L 5–2 (4–1)Kamratmästerskapet, Omg. 3 Centre-half00