Eric Thelander

Left-half for IFK Göteborg 1949/50-1952/53

4 seasons, 17 games and 0 goals

Eric Thelander
2 / 4
Eric Thelander

Full name: Erik Lennart Thelander
Born: 1925-01-17 in Ljungby | 1992-06-02
Nickname: Tedde
Win percentage (known games): 71.4%


Biography

Erik Lennart Thelander was born on January 17, 1925 in Ljungby and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1949/50 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Lars Jangblad (Johansson). At 25 years, 5 months and 13 days, on July 2, 1950, he took part his first competetive game against Helsingborgs IF in a Svenska cupen game that ended 1–6. He spent four seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 17 first team games. Thelander passed away in 1992, 67 years old.

Eric Thelander, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1952/53003 / 003 / 0
1951/52007 / 007 / 0
1950/511 / 005 / 006 / 0
1949/50001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 71.4%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Div 2 Sydvästra100
Friendlies1600
Total1700


7 games and 1 goal in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1951-07-20IFK Göteborg – Göteborgs FFW 3–2 (1–1)DistriktsmästerskapetRight-half00
1951-06-15IFK Göteborg – BK Renitz (n) W 4–2FriendlyLeft-half10
1951-06-10IFK Malmö – IFK Göteborg L 4–2 (2–2)Division 2 Sydvästra, Omg. 18 Left-half00
1951-03-04Västra Frölunda IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–1)FriendlyRight-half00
1950-07-04IFK Göteborg – Lundby IFW 1–0 (0–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Omg. 1 Left-half00
1950-07-02Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 6–1 (3–1)Svenska cupen, Omg. 2 Left-half00
1950-03-11Olofströms IF – IFK Göteborg W 2–6 (0–4)Friendly Substitute 4600