Erik Lindström

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1938/39

1 season, 1 game and 1 goal

1 / 3
Erik Lindström
2 / 3
Erik Lindström
3 / 3
Erik Lindström

Full name: Erik Valter Lindström
Born: 1918-01-02 in Örnsköldsvik | 1955-09-02
Nickname: Diman
Win percentage: 100%


Biography

Erik Valter Lindström was born on January 2, 1918 in Örnsköldsvik and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1938/39 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Holger Bennhov (Bengtsson). He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 1 first team game and scored 1 goals. Lindström passed away in 1955, 37 years old.

Erik Lindström, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1938/39001 / 101 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies111
Total111


1 game and 1 goal in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1938-11-20IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 2–1 (1–0)FriendlyCentre forward10

Den blåvite backhopparen

Publicerad 2020-05-23 09:00
Biografi 1938 öppnade IFK Göteborg "Norrlandsfönstret" för första gången i göteborgsk fotboll, 26 år innan GIF Sundsvall 1964 öppnade det "på riktigt" genom att kvala sig till Allsvenskan. In genom det öppna fönstret klev - backhopparen Erik "Diman" Lindström. Läs mer...

Den blåvite backhopparen

Publicerad 2020-05-23 09:00
Biografi 1938 öppnade IFK Göteborg "Norrlandsfönstret" för första gången i göteborgsk fotboll, 26 år innan GIF Sundsvall 1964 öppnade det "på riktigt" genom att kvala sig till Allsvenskan. In genom det öppna fönstret klev - backhopparen Erik "Diman" Lindström. Läs mer...