Ernst Jonsson

Centre-half for IFK Göteborg 1904-1906

3 seasons, 1 game and 0 goals

1 / 3
Ernst Jonsson
2 / 3
Ernst Jonsson
3 / 3
Ernst Jonsson

Full name: Ernst Andreas Jonsson
Born: 1886-12-19 in Göteborg | 1979-09-06
Nickname: Gejron
Win percentage: 0%


Biography

Ernst Andreas Jonsson was born on December 19, 1886 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1904 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Nils Andersson. At 19 years, 10 months and 7 days, on October 28, 1906, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Stockholm in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 3–10. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 1 first team game. Jonsson passed away in 1979, 92 years old. Since he had his debut in the 1904 season, he was part of the very first IFK Göteborg squad, shortly after the club had been founded on the fourth of October the same year.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1906001 / 001 / 0
190500000
190400000

Other statistics

Win percentage 0%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies100
Total100


1 game and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1906-10-28IFK Stockholm – IFK Göteborg L 10–3 (5–1)Kamratmästerskapet, FinalCentre-half00