Gotthard Höijer

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1928/29-1929/30

2 seasons, 11 games and 5 goals

Gotthard Höijer
2 / 4
Gotthard Höijer

Full name: Karl Gotthard Höijer
Born: 1906-08-18 in Mölndal | 1
Nickname: Gotte
Win percentage: 18.2%


Biography

Karl Gotthard Höijer was born on August 18, 1906 in Mölndal and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1928/29 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Algot Bergström. At 22 years, 11 months and 16 days, on August 4, 1929, he took part his first competetive game against Landskrona BoIS in an Allsvenskan game that ended 1–5. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 11 first team games and scored 5 goals. Out of these 11 first team games, 5 were Allsvenskan games.

Gotthard Höijer is with his 5 Allsvenskan games number 397 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Höijer passed away in 1974, 67 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1929/305 / 001 / 106 / 1
1928/29005 / 405 / 4

Other statistics

Win percentage 18.2%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 20%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan500
Friendlies650.83
Total1150.45


11 games and 5 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1929-08-23IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 0–2 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Inside left00
1929-08-18IFK Göteborg – IFK MalmöD 0–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Inside left00
1929-08-11Landskrona BoIS – IFK Göteborg W 0–5 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Inside left00
1929-08-09GAIS – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Inside left00
1929-08-04IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISL 1–5 (0–3)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Inside right00
1929-07-28Halmstads BK – IFK Göteborg L 3–2 (1–1)FriendlyInside right10
1929-06-30Gästriklandkomb. – IFK Göteborg L 3–2FriendlyInside right00
1929-06-28Gefle IF – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (2–0)FriendlyInside right00
1929-06-26Sandvikens IF-AIK-komb. – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–0)FriendlyInside right10
1929-06-24Söderhamns IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–5 (0–3)FriendlyInside right20
1929-06-14GAIS – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (2–1)TriangelserienInside right11