Gunnar Holmberg

Right-half for IFK Göteborg 1920-1921, 1927/28

3 seasons, 4 games and 0 goals

Gunnar Holmberg
2 / 4
Gunnar Holmberg
3 / 4
Gunnar Holmberg
4 / 4
Gunnar Holmberg

Full name: Gunnar Josef Agaton Holmberg
Born: 1897-05-06 in Göteborg | 1975-10-21
Nickname: Bajadären
Win percentage (known games): 0%
OS-brons 1924
12 caps (0 goals)


Biography

Gunnar Josef Agaton Holmberg was born on May 6, 1897 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1920 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Gillis Gillås (Andersson). At 23 years, 6 months and 1 day, on November 7, 1920, he took part his first competetive game against Helsingborgs IF in a Svenska serien, div 1 game that ended 0–1. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 4 first team games. In total, Holmberg has represented his country at the highest level on 12 occasions. Holmberg passed away in 1975, 78 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1927/28002 / 002 / 0
1921001 / 001 / 0
19201 / 00001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 0%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Svenska serien100
Friendlies300
Total400


1 game and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1920-11-07Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (1–0)Svenska serien, div 1, Omg. 7 Right-half00