Gustaf Lindstedt

Outside right for IFK Göteborg 1932/33

1 season, 10 games and 2 goals

Gustaf Lindstedt
2 / 4
Gustaf Lindstedt
3 / 4
Gustaf Lindstedt
4 / 4
Gustaf Lindstedt

Full name: Gustav Arnold Lindstedt
Born: 1908-06-09 in Göteborg | 1993-02-10
Nickname: Knatten
Win percentage (known games): 50%


Biography

Gustav Arnold Lindstedt was born on June 9, 1908 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1932/33 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Arne Nyberg. At 24 years, 1 month and 21 days, on July 31, 1932, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Eskilstuna in an Allsvenskan game that ended 4–0. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 10 first team games and scored 2 goals. Out of these 10 first team games, 8 were Allsvenskan games.

Gustaf Lindstedt is with his 8 Allsvenskan games number 349 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Lindstedt passed away in 1993, 84 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1932/338 / 202 / 0010 / 2

Other statistics

Win percentage 50%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan820.25
Friendlies200
Total1020.2


8 games and 2 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1932-09-11IFK Göteborg – Malmö FFW 7–2 (2–2)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Outside left00
1932-09-04Sandvikens IF – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Outside right00
1932-08-28Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg W 0–5 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Outside right10
1932-08-21IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISW 5–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Outside right00
1932-08-19GAIS – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Outside right00
1932-08-12IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 3–6 (3–2)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Outside right00
1932-08-07IFK Eskilstuna – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Outside right00
1932-07-31IFK Göteborg – IFK EskilstunaW 4–0 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Outside right10