Gustaf Sandberg

Centre-half for IFK Göteborg 1910

1 season, 3 games and 0 goals

Gustaf Sandberg
2 / 4
Gustaf Sandberg
3 / 4
Gustaf Sandberg
4 / 4
Gustaf Sandberg

Full name: Gustaf Daniel Sandberg
Born: 1888-02-29 in Göteborg | 1956-02-08
Nickname: Skädda
Win percentage: 100%
Swedish champion in 1910
4 caps (0 goals)


Biography

Gustaf Daniel Sandberg was born on February 29, 1888 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1910 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Karl Olsson. At 22 years, 6 months and 3 days, on September 4, 1910, he took part his first competetive game against Helsingborgs IF in a Svenska mästerskapet game that ended 6–1. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 3 first team games. Sandberg won the Swedish championship with IFK Göteborg in 1910. In total, Sandberg has represented his country at the highest level on 4 occasions. Sandberg passed away in 1956, 67 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19100003 / 03 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Swedish Championship300
Total300


4 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1918-05-09IFK Göteborg – Kjøbenhavns BKW 2–0 (1–0)Friendly Outside left00
1910-10-16IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFW 3–0 (0–0)Svenska mästerskapet, FinalCentre-half00
1910-09-25IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingW 7–1 (4–1)Svenska mästerskapet, Semi-finalCentre-half00
1910-09-04Helsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–6 (1–4)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 2 Centre-half00