Harry Berndtsson

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1932/33-1933/34

2 seasons, 7 games and 8 goals

Harry Berndtsson
2 / 4
Harry Berndtsson

Full name: Oskar Harry Berndtsson
Born: 1906-02-11 in Göteborg | 1981-06-25
Nickname: Snepparn
Win percentage (known games): 75%


Biography

Oskar Harry Berndtsson was born on February 11, 1906 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1932/33 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Arne Nyberg. At 27 years, 5 months and 17 days, on July 30, 1933, he took part his first competetive game against Sandvikens IF in an Allsvenskan game that ended 1–4. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 7 first team games and scored 8 goals. Out of these 7 first team games, 2 were Allsvenskan games.

Harry Berndtsson is with his 2 Allsvenskan games number 437 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. He currently holds the individual club records of Most goals against Vänersborgs IF (3) and Most goals in a game against Vänersborgs IF (3). Berndtsson passed away in 1981, 75 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1933/342 / 002 / 504 / 5
1932/33003 / 303 / 3

Other statistics

Win percentage 75%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan200
Friendlies581.6
Total781.14

Individual club records (2)*

Most goals against Vänersborgs IF 3
Most goals in a game against Vänersborgs IF 3
*) In order to get the record against another team, IFK Göteborg must have played the other team at least 5 times.

4 games and 6 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1933-08-04GAIS – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Centre forward00
1933-07-30Sandvikens IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (3–1)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Centre forward00
1933-07-23Alingsås IF – IFK Göteborg W 2–5 (0–2)FriendlyCentre forward30
1933-07-18Vänersborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–8 (0–1)FriendlyCentre forward30