Harry Branting

Outside left for IFK Göteborg 1921-1922

2 seasons, 12 games and 5 goals

Harry Branting

Full name: Harry Douglas Eugen Branting
Born: 1895-02-13 in Göteborg | 1966-03-16
Nickname: Susen
Win percentage: 75%


Biography

Harry Douglas Eugen Branting was born on February 13, 1895 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1921 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Gunnar Rydberg. At 27 years, 5 months and 22 days, on August 7, 1922, he took part his first competetive game against IK Virgo in a Svenska mästerskapet, kval game that ended 3–0. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 12 first team games and scored 5 goals. Branting passed away in 1966, 71 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1922009 / 42 / 011 / 4
1921001 / 101 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 75%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Swedish Championship200
Friendlies1050.5
Total1250.42


12 games and 3 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1922-08-20Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–0 (0–0)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 1 Outside left00
1922-08-07IFK Göteborg – IK VirgoW 3–0 (1–0)Svenska mästerskapet, kval, Omg. 3 Outside left00
1922-08-06IFK Göteborg – Ferencváros TCL 0–1 (0–1)GT:s int. Fotbollsvecka Outside left00
1922-08-03IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISD 1–1 (0–1)GT:s int. Fotbollsvecka Outside left00
1922-07-30IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 3–1 (1–1)Tidningen Ny Tids pokal Outside left11
1922-07-26IFK Göteborg – IK VirgoW 5–1 (2–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Omg. 3 Outside left00
1922-05-07BK Derby – IFK Göteborg W 0–12Friendly Outside left00
1922-04-02IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 4–2 (3–0)Friendly Outside left00
1922-03-26IFK Helsingborg – IFK Göteborg W 0–7Friendly Outside left00
1922-03-25Landskrona BoIS – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (0–2)Friendly Outside left10
1922-03-19IFK Göteborg – IK VikingenW 10–2Friendly Outside left00
1921-07-20Vänersborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–6 (0–2)Friendly Outside left11