Henry Antfors (Andersson)

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1932/33

1 season, 4 games and 3 goals

Henry Antfors (Andersson)
2 / 4
Henry Antfors (Andersson)
3 / 4
Henry Antfors (Andersson)

Full name: Erik Henry Antfors
Born: 1909-05-18 in Göteborg | 1979-06-08
Nickname: Ettrig
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 50%


Biography

Erik Henry Antfors was born on May 18, 1909 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1932/33 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Arne Nyberg. Antfors (Andersson) was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 23 years, 2 months and 13 days, on July 31, 1932, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Eskilstuna in an Allsvenskan game that ended 4–0. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 4 first team games and scored 3 goals. Out of these 4 first team games, 2 were Allsvenskan games.

Henry Antfors (Andersson) is with his 2 Allsvenskan games number 437 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Antfors (Andersson) passed away in 1979, 70 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1932/332 / 202 / 104 / 3

Other statistics

Win percentage 50%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan221
Friendlies210.5
Total430.75


2 games and 2 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1932-08-12IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 3–6 (3–2)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Inside right10
1932-07-31IFK Göteborg – IFK EskilstunaW 4–0 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Inside right10