Herbert Johansson

Left-half for IFK Göteborg 1904-1905
Ordförande i IFK Göteborg 1915-1919, 1935-36-1946-47

2 seasons, 1 game and 0 goals

Herbert Johansson
2 / 4
Herbert Johansson
3 / 4
Herbert Johansson
4 / 4
Herbert Johansson

Full name: Herbert Leopold Johansson
Born: 1888-06-22 in Göteborg | 1948-04-27
Nickname: Sprattla
Win percentage: 0%


Biography

Herbert Leopold Johansson was born on June 22, 1888 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1904 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Nils Andersson. At 17 years, 1 month and 20 days, on August 13, 1905, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Köping in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 2–5. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 1 first team game. Johansson passed away in 1948, 59 years old. Since he had his debut in the 1904 season, he was part of the very first IFK Göteborg squad, shortly after the club had been founded on the fourth of October the same year.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Herbert Johansson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1905001 / 001 / 0
190400000

Other statistics

Win percentage 0%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies100
Total100


1 game and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1905-08-13IFK Köping – IFK Göteborg L 5–2 (4–1)Kamratmästerskapet, Omg. 3 Left-half00