John Andersson

Inside left for IFK Göteborg 1927/28-1928/29

2 seasons, 9 games and 3 goals

John Andersson

Full name: John Arvid Andersson
Born: 1902-05-29 in Myckleby | 1974-05-14
Nickname: Makarn
Win percentage (known games): 50%


Biography

John Arvid Andersson was born on May 29, 1902 in Myckleby and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1927/28 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Ernst Andersson. At 25 years, 10 months and 24 days, on April 22, 1928, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Norrköping in an Allsvenskan game that ended 0–2. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 9 first team games and scored 3 goals. Out of these 9 first team games, 4 were Allsvenskan games.

John Andersson is with his 4 Allsvenskan games number 395 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Andersson passed away in 1974, 72 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1928/29001 / 001 / 0
1927/284 / 004 / 308 / 3

Other statistics

Win percentage 50%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan400
Friendlies530.6
Total930.33


5 games and 1 goal in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1928-06-03IFK Göteborg – AIKD 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Inside left00
1928-06-01IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 3–2 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 21 Outside right00
1928-05-28IFK Oskarshamn – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–2)FriendlyForward10
1928-05-11GAIS – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Inside right01
1928-04-22IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingL 0–2 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Inside left00