John Carlsson

Outside right for IFK Göteborg 1913

1 season, 5 games and 0 goals

John Carlsson
2 / 4
John Carlsson

Full name: John Osvald Hilding Carlsson
Born: 1893-04-05 in Göteborg | 1915-11-09
Nickname: Typpa
Home-grown player
Win percentage: 100%
1 cap (0 goals)


Biography

John Osvald Hilding Carlsson was born on April 5, 1893 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1913 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Erik Hjelm. Carlsson was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 20 years, 5 months and 22 days, on September 28, 1913, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Norrköping in a Svenska serien game that ended 7–1. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 5 first team games. In total, Carlsson has represented his country at the highest level on 1 occasion. Carlsson passed away in 1915, 22 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19134 / 001 / 005 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Svenska serien400
Friendlies100
Total500


6 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1913-11-09IFK Göteborg – AIKW 6–1 (4–0)Svenska serien, Omg. 5 Outside right00
1913-11-02IFK Uppsala – IFK Göteborg W 2–4 (1–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 4 Outside right00
1913-10-19IFK Göteborg – IFK StockholmW 4–0 (2–0)Kamratmästerskapet, Final Outside left00
1913-10-12IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFW 2–0 (1–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 3 Outside right00
1913-09-28IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg W 1–7 (1–2)Svenska serien, Omg. 2 Outside right00
1913-08-08IFK Göteborg – GAISW 3–1Distriktsmästerskapet, FinalOutside right00