John Säwström

Outside right for IFK Göteborg 1904-1906

2 seasons, 7 games and 0 goals

John Säwström
2 / 4
John Säwström
3 / 4
John Säwström
4 / 4
John Säwström

Full name: John Kristian Mauritz Säwström
Born: 1886-04-19 in Göteborg | 1962-08-03
Nickname: Säwa
Win percentage: 42.9%


Biography

John Kristian Mauritz Säwström was born on April 19, 1886 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1904 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Nils Andersson. At 19 years, 3 months and 23 days, on August 13, 1905, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Köping in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 2–5. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 7 first team games. Säwström passed away in 1962, 76 years old. Since he had his debut in the 1904 season, he was part of the very first IFK Göteborg squad, shortly after the club had been founded on the fourth of October the same year.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

John Säwström, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19056 / 001 / 007 / 0
190400000

Other statistics

Win percentage 42.9%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Svenska serien600
Friendlies100
Total700


7 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1905-10-15IFK Göteborg – IK VikingenW 7–0Göteborgsserien, klass 1Outside right00
1905-10-15IFK Göteborg – GAISW 10–1Göteborgsserien, klass 1Outside right00
1905-10-01IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 0–4Göteborgsserien, klass 1Outside right00
1905-09-24IFK Göteborg – Bohus BKL 3–5Göteborgsserien, klass 1Outside right00
1905-09-17IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 1–4Göteborgsserien, klass 1Outside right00
1905-09-10IFK Göteborg – GAISW 11–0Göteborgsserien, klass 1Outside right00
1905-08-13IFK Köping – IFK Göteborg L 5–2 (4–1)Kamratmästerskapet, Omg. 3 Outside left00

I begynnelsen var Säwa

Publicerad 2020-05-03 11:15
Återblick I början av 1900-talet var fotbollen i Sverige fortfarande relativt ny och intresset för sporten var visserligen på uppåtgående, men generellt sett ganska svalt. I Göteborg skilde man sig dock åt från stora delar av landet i övrigt, och här låg tveklöst fotbollens epicentrum i Sverige. Inte minst i Annedal, där John ”Säwa” Säwström växte upp. Läs mer...

I begynnelsen var Säwa

Publicerad 2020-05-03 11:15
Återblick I början av 1900-talet var fotbollen i Sverige fortfarande relativt ny och intresset för sporten var visserligen på uppåtgående, men generellt sett ganska svalt. I Göteborg skilde man sig dock åt från stora delar av landet i övrigt, och här låg tveklöst fotbollens epicentrum i Sverige. Inte minst i Annedal, där John ”Säwa” Säwström växte upp. Läs mer...