Karl-Henrik Larsson

Outside left for IFK Göteborg 1966-1969

4 seasons, 30 games and 7 goals

Karl-Henrik Larsson
2 / 4
Karl-Henrik Larsson
3 / 4
Karl-Henrik Larsson
4 / 4
Karl-Henrik Larsson

Full name: Karl Henrik Johannes Larsson
Born: 1947-11-23 in Göteborg | 1983-09-12
Nickname: Karla
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 41.2%


Biography

Karl Henrik Johannes Larsson was born on November 23, 1947 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1966 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Håkan Eklund. Larsson was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 19 years, 8 months and 1 day, on July 26, 1967, he took part his first competetive game against Blomstermåla IK in a Svenska cupen game that ended 1–3. He spent four seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 30 first team games and scored 7 goals. Out of these 30 first team games, 9 were Allsvenskan games.

Karl-Henrik Larsson is with his 9 Allsvenskan games number 337 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Larsson passed away in 1983, 35 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
196900000
19688 / 2015 / 4023 / 6
19671 / 01 / 04 / 006 / 0
1966001 / 101 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 41.2%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 25%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan920.22
Svenska cupen100
Friendlies2050.25
Total3070.23


17 games and 3 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1968-07-25Alingsås IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (1–1)Friendly Substitute 4600
1968-06-19IFK Göteborg – AIKW 2–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Left forward00
1968-06-09IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFL 1–2 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Left forward00
1968-05-16Östers IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Left forward00
1968-05-09IFK Göteborg – Åtvidabergs FFW 1–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Outside left00
1968-05-05Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Outside left00
1968-04-28IFK Göteborg – Örebro SKL 1–3 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Outside left00
1968-04-18IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingD 1–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Outside left10
1968-04-15IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg L 2–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Outside left10
1968-04-07IFK Göteborg – GAISW 5–3 (3–1)Triangelserien Outside left10
1968-03-31Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–0)Triangelserien Outside left00
1968-03-13IFK Göteborg – BK AtosW 4–0Friendly Left forward00
1968-03-09IFK Göteborg – Norrby IFW 2–0Friendly Left forward00
1968-03-06IFK Göteborg – Alingsås IFW 5–0 (3–0)Friendly Left forward00
1968-03-03IS Halmia – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (0–0)Friendly Left forward00
1967-10-29IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgL 1–2 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Substitute ?00
1967-07-26Blomstermåla IK – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (1–0)Svenska cupen, Omg. 3 Substitute ?00