Kenth Augustsson

Right winger for IFK Göteborg 1972-1973

2 seasons, 47 games and 7 goals

Kenth Augustsson
2 / 4
Kenth Augustsson
3 / 4
Kenth Augustsson
4 / 4
Kenth Augustsson

Full name: Kenth Arvid Augustsson
Born: 1946-12-29 in Göteborg (73 years)
Nickname: Nacka
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 56.7%


Biography

Kenth Arvid Augustsson was born on December 29, 1946 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1972 season. Augustsson was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 25 years, 3 months and 16 days, on April 15, 1972, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Malmö in a Division 2 Södra game that ended 5–1. He has spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 47 first team games and scored 7 goals. 73 year old Augustsson completed his last season with IFK Göteborg 1973.

Kenth Augustsson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
197313 / 206 / 0019 / 2
197217 / 4011 / 1028 / 5

Other statistics

Win percentage 56.7%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Div 2 Södra3060.2
Friendlies1710.06
Total4770.15


31 games and 6 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1973-08-18Skövde AIK – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 17 Substitute ?00
1973-08-12IFK Göteborg – Blomstermåla IKL 2–3 (0–2)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 16 Central midfielder00
1973-08-04IFK Kristianstad – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (3–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 15 Right winger00
1973-07-29Hässleholms IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (2–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 14 Right winger00
1973-06-27IFK Göteborg – Hässleholms IFD 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 13 Right winger00
1973-06-19IFK Göteborg – IFK KristianstadW 1–0 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 12 Right winger10
1973-06-16Blomstermåla IK – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 11 Right winger00
1973-06-11IFK Malmö – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 10 Central midfielder00
1973-06-02IFK Göteborg – Kalmar FFW 3–2 (3–2)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 9 Substitute ?00
1973-05-29IFK Göteborg – Grimsås IFW 2–1 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 8 Substitute ?00
1973-04-27Västra Frölunda IF – IFK Göteborg D 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 3 Right winger00
1973-04-21IFK Göteborg – IFK TrelleborgW 5–0 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 2 Central midfielder10
1973-04-14Halmstads BK – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (2–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 1 Right winger00
1972-11-04IFK Göteborg – Norrby IFW 6–1 (2–1)FriendlyMidfielder00
1972-10-21Blomstermåla IK – IFK Göteborg W 3–6 (0–5)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 22 Central midfielder10
1972-10-17IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgL 0–3 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 21 Substitute ?00
1972-09-30IFK Göteborg – IFK TrelleborgW 3–1 (1–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 19 Substitute ?00
1972-09-24Perstorps SK – IFK Göteborg W 2–3 (1–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 18 Substitute ?00
1972-08-26IFK Göteborg – IFK YstadW 2–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 15 Right winger00
1972-08-19IFK Göteborg – Hässleholms IFW 1–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 14 Right winger00
1972-08-13Kungshamns IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 13 Right winger10
1972-08-03IFK Göteborg – IS HalmiaD 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 12 Central midfielder00
1972-06-21IS Halmia – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–2)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 11 Right winger00
1972-06-15Hässleholms IF – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 10 Right winger00
1972-06-08IFK Göteborg – Kungshamns IFD 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 9 Right winger00
1972-06-04IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 8 Right winger00
1972-05-16IFK Göteborg – Skogens IFW 1–0 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 5 Right winger00
1972-05-07Kalmar FF – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 4 Right winger20
1972-04-29IFK Göteborg – Perstorps SKW 4–0 (2–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 3 Right winger00
1972-04-23IFK Ystad – IFK Göteborg L 3–0 (2–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 2 Right winger00
1972-04-15IFK Göteborg – IFK MalmöW 5–1 (3–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 1 Right winger00