Lars-Erik Eriksson

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1949/50-1950/51

2 seasons, 17 games and 4 goals

1 / 2
Lars-Erik Eriksson
2 / 2
Lars-Erik Eriksson

Full name: Lars Erik Vilhelm Eriksson
Born: 1925-03-06 in Göteborg | 1978-09-04
Nickname: Backa, Lasse-Fiskan
Win percentage (known games): 45.5%
Uncle of Per-Erik Eriksson
Great-uncle of Peter Eriksson


Biography

Lars Erik Vilhelm Eriksson was born on March 6, 1925 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1949/50 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Lars Jangblad (Johansson). At 24 years, 7 months and 3 days, on October 9, 1949, he took part his first competetive game against Degerfors IF in an Allsvenskan game that ended 2–0. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 17 first team games and scored 4 goals. Out of these 17 first team games, 5 were Allsvenskan games.

Lars-Erik Eriksson is with his 5 Allsvenskan games number 382 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Eriksson passed away in 1978, 53 years old.

Lars-Erik Eriksson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1950/51003 / 103 / 1
1949/505 / 009 / 3014 / 3

Other statistics

Win percentage 45.5%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 20%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan500
Friendlies1240.33
Total1740.24


11 games and 2 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1950-07-18IFK Göteborg – GAISL 0–3 (0–2)Distriktsmästerskapet, Semi-finalInside right00
1950-07-11IFK Göteborg – Västra Frölunda IFW 4–2 (3–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Quarter finalInside right10
1950-07-04IFK Göteborg – Lundby IFW 1–0 (0–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Omg. 1 Inside right00
1950-04-10Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Inside left00
1950-03-19Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg D 3–3 (2–2)TriangelserienInside right00
1950-03-05Backa IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3FriendlyInside right00
1950-02-19Skogens IF – IFK Göteborg W 2–3FriendlyInside right10
1949-11-06IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Inside right00
1949-10-30IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingL 2–3 (2–2)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Inside right00
1949-10-16Jönköpings Södra IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Inside right00
1949-10-09IFK Göteborg – Degerfors IFW 2–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 10 Inside right00