Lennart Andersson

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1951/52-1952/53

2 seasons, 32 games and 12 goals

1 / 3
Lennart Andersson
2 / 3
Lennart Andersson
3 / 3
Lennart Andersson

Full name: Stig Lennart Andersson
Born: 1931-07-19 in Göteborg | 2016-03-11
Nickname: Tenten
Win percentage (known games): 52.9%
Son of Verner Andersson


Biography

Stig Lennart Andersson was born on July 19, 1931 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1951/52 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Nils Ekeroth. At 20 years, 9 months and 9 days, on April 27, 1952, he took part his first competetive game against Åtvidabergs FF in an Allsvenskan game that ended 4–1. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 32 first team games and scored 12 goals. Out of these 32 first team games, 5 were Allsvenskan games.

Lennart Andersson is with his 5 Allsvenskan games number 382 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. He is the son of Verner Andersson. Andersson passed away in 2016, 84 years old.

Lennart Andersson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1952/533 / 103 / 106 / 2
1951/522 / 0024 / 10026 / 10

Other statistics

Win percentage 52.9%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 20%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan510.2
Friendlies27110.41
Total32120.38


19 games and 8 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1953-05-10Djurgårdens IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–0 (3–0)Allsvenskan, Week 17 Inside left00
1952-10-19IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingL 1–5 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Outside left10
1952-09-07IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg L 6–2 (4–1)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Inside left00
1952-06-19Västerås SK – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (1–1)FriendlyForward10
1952-06-18Delsbo IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (1–3)FriendlyInside right10
1952-05-01Örebro SK – IFK Göteborg L 4–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 15 Inside left00
1952-04-27IFK Göteborg – Åtvidabergs FFW 4–1 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Inside left00
1952-04-12IFK Göteborg – MölndalsalliansenW 3–0Friendly Inside left00
1952-04-06Höganäs BK – IFK Göteborg D 1–1Friendly Inside left00
1952-03-25IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 3–1 (1–1)TriangelserienInside right00
1952-03-23IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingD 1–1 (0–1)FriendlyInside right00
1952-03-16Skene IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–7 (1–3)Friendly Inside left20
1952-03-08BK Häcken – IFK Göteborg W 0–2FriendlyInside right00
1952-03-02Skogens IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–4 (0–1)FriendlyInside right10
1951-12-13Indiens OS-landslag – IFK Göteborg W 2–6 (0–5)FriendlyInside right02
1951-12-10Kuala Lumpurkomb. – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (0–2)Friendly10
1951-11-24Indiens OS-landslag – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (0–1)FriendlyInside right10
1951-11-22East Bengal FC – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (0–0)FriendlyInside right00
1951-11-11IFK Göteborg – Redbergslids IKW 4–2 (2–0)FriendlyInside right00