Lennart Johansson

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1947/48-1949/50

3 seasons, 42 games and 22 goals

Lennart Johansson
2 / 4
Lennart Johansson
3 / 4
Lennart Johansson

Full name: Knut Lennart Johansson
Born: 1924-06-15 in Göteborg | 2006-04-19
Nickname: Röe-Lennart
Win percentage (known games): 58.1%


Biography

Knut Lennart Johansson was born on June 15, 1924 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1947/48 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Gunnar Lindahl. At 23 years, 11 months and 7 days, on May 23, 1948, he took part his first competetive game against Halmstads BK in an Allsvenskan game that ended 2–1. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 42 first team games and scored 22 goals. Out of these 42 first team games, 23 were Allsvenskan games.

Lennart Johansson is with his 23 Allsvenskan games number 263 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg, and his 13 goals makes him number 84 on the list of those who have scored most Allsvenskan goals for IFK Göteborg. Johansson passed away in 2006, 81 years old.

Lennart Johansson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1949/508 / 204 / 1012 / 3
1948/4912 / 9014 / 8026 / 17
1947/483 / 201 / 004 / 2

Other statistics

Win percentage 58.1%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 47.8%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan23130.57
Friendlies1990.47
Total42220.52


32 games and 22 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1949-09-25AIK – IFK Göteborg L 2–1 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Centre forward00
1949-09-18IFK Göteborg – IS HalmiaW 2–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Centre forward00
1949-09-04Djurgårdens IF – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Left full-back00
1949-08-28IFK Göteborg – Kalmar FFD 1–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Left full-back00
1949-08-21IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFD 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Centre forward10
1949-08-12GAIS – IFK Göteborg D 0–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Left full-back00
1949-08-05IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgD 2–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Centre forward00
1949-07-31IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg W 2–3 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Centre forward10
1949-07-09New York City All Stars – IFK Göteborg W 2–7 (1–3)FriendlyLeft full-back ?00
1949-07-06National League of Canada – IFK Göteborg W 1–5 (1–2)FriendlyForward10
1949-07-01Manitoba All Stars – IFK Göteborg W 1–10 (1–4)FriendlyCentre forward30
1949-06-12Belfast Celtic FC – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–1)FriendlyCentre forward00
1949-04-03IS Halmia – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Centre forward10
1949-03-27IFK Göteborg – AIKW 3–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Centre forward00
1949-02-20IFK Göteborg – Lundby IFW 3–1 (0–0)FriendlyCentre forward00
1949-02-13Västra Frölunda IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–7 (1–4)FriendlyCentre forward10
1948-11-21IFK Göteborg – GAIS (n) L 0–2 (0–0)FriendlyCentre forward00
1948-11-07Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 10 Centre forward00
1948-10-31IFK Göteborg – Örebro SKW 4–1 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Centre forward20
1948-10-24IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg L 4–2 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Centre forward10
1948-10-17IFK Göteborg – Degerfors IFL 1–3 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Centre forward00
1948-10-03Jönköpings Södra IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Centre forward10
1948-09-26IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISW 5–2 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Centre forward00
1948-09-12AIK – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Centre forward20
1948-09-05IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Centre forward00
1948-08-29IFK Göteborg – Malmö FFD 4–4 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Centre forward10
1948-08-22IFK Göteborg – GAISL 1–2 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Centre forward10
1948-07-29IFK Göteborg – Johannebergs IFW 5–3 (3–2)FriendlyCentre forward20
1948-06-09Sandaker SFK – IFK Göteborg W 2–4 (1–2)FriendlyInside right20
1948-06-06AIK – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Centre forward20
1948-05-28IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgW 2–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 21 Centre forward00
1948-05-23Halmstads BK – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Centre forward00