Lindoff Andersson

Centre-half for IFK Göteborg 1907-1909

3 seasons, 21 games and 2 goals

1 / 3
Lindoff Andersson
2 / 3
Lindoff Andersson
3 / 3
Lindoff Andersson

Full name: Lindoff Andersson
Born: 1887-04-04 in Partille | 1975-07-09
Nickname: Vägga
Win percentage: 52.4%
Swedish champion in 1908


Biography

Lindoff Andersson was born on April 4, 1887 in Partille and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1907 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Konrad Törnqvist. At 20 years, 4 months and 29 days, on August 4, 1907, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Norrköping in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 11–2. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 21 first team games and scored 2 goals. Andersson won the Swedish championship with IFK Göteborg in 1908. Andersson passed away in 1975, 88 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Lindoff Andersson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1909002 / 002 / 0
1908009 / 14 / 013 / 1
1907006 / 106 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 52.4%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Swedish Championship400
Friendlies1720.12
Total2120.1


21 games and 2 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1909-05-16IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFW 4–3 (3–1)FriendlyCentre-half00
1909-05-02Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (3–0)Corinthian Bowl, Semi-finalCentre-half00
1908-12-13IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 3–1 (1–1)Krokslättspokalen, Semi-finalCentre-half00
1908-11-22IFK Göteborg – BK af 1893D 3–3 (3–0)FriendlyCentre-half00
1908-11-08IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISD 0–0 (0–0)FriendlyCentre-half00
1908-11-01IFK Göteborg – Østerbro BKD 3–3 (1–3)FriendlyRight-half00
1908-10-18IFK Stockholm – IFK Göteborg L 5–2 (4–1)Kamratmästerskapet, FinalCentre-half00
1908-10-11IFK Göteborg – IFK UppsalaW 4–3 (3–3)Svenska mästerskapet, FinalCentre-half00
1908-10-04IFK Göteborg – IK SleipnerW 10–0 (4–0)Svenska mästerskapet, Semi-finalCentre-half00
1908-09-27IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 2–3 (0–3)FriendlyCentre-half00
1908-09-13Malmö BoIF – IFK Göteborg D 3–3 (3–0)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 2 Centre-half00
1908-08-23IFK Eskilstuna – IFK Göteborg W 2–5 (2–1)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 1 Centre-half00
1908-05-30IFK Göteborg – Göteborgs FFW 2–0 (1–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Semi-finalCentre-half00
1908-05-17AIK-DIF komb. – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (1–1)FriendlyCentre-half00
1908-04-12IFK Göteborg – Mariebergs IKW 3–2 (2–0)FriendlyCentre-half10
1907-11-03IFK Göteborg – IK Vikingen (n) W 3–1 (1–0)Godtemplarnas prisCentre-half10
1907-10-27IFK Göteborg – Mariebergs IKW 2–1 (1–1)FriendlyCentre-half00
1907-10-13Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg W 2–4 (1–0)FriendlyCentre-half00
1907-08-30Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg L 8–0 (2–0)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 1 Centre-half00
1907-08-11IFK Eskilstuna – IFK Göteborg L 4–3 (1–1)Kamratmästerskapet, Semi-finalCentre-half00
1907-08-04IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingW 11–2 (6–1)Kamratmästerskapet, Omg. 2 Centre-half00