Manne Persson

Right-half for IFK Göteborg 1942/43-1946/47

5 seasons, 28 games and 0 goals

Manne Persson
2 / 4
Manne Persson
3 / 4
Manne Persson
4 / 4
Manne Persson

Full name: Manne Oskar Persson
Born: 1924-02-21 in Göteborg | 2012-04-07
Nickname: Masen
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 61.1%


Biography

Manne Oskar Persson was born on February 21, 1924 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1942/43 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Erik Bergqvist. Persson was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 20 years, 5 months and 21 days, on August 13, 1944, he took part his first competetive game against IS Halmia in an Allsvenskan game that ended 3–1. He spent five seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 28 first team games. Out of these 28 first team games, 10 were Allsvenskan games.

Manne Persson is with his 10 Allsvenskan games number 329 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Persson passed away in 2012, 88 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1946/47001 / 001 / 0
1945/466 / 003 / 009 / 0
1944/454 / 006 / 0010 / 0
1943/44007 / 007 / 0
1942/43001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 61.1%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 60%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan1000
Friendlies1800
Total2800


18 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1946-07-03IFK Göteborg – IFK HelsingforsD 1–1 (0–0)FriendlyLeft-half00
1946-05-17IFK Göteborg – GAISL 1–3 (0–3)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Right-half00
1946-05-05IFK Göteborg – IS HalmiaW 3–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 17 Right-half00
1946-04-28Halmstads BK – IFK Göteborg W 2–4 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Right-half00
1946-04-22IFK Göteborg – AIKD 1–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 15 Left-half00
1946-04-14IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFD 2–2 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Left-half00
1946-03-10IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgD 0–0 (0–0)FriendlyCentre-half00
1945-11-11Degerfors IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Right-half00
1944-09-03IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg L 5–1 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Right-half00
1944-08-29IFK Göteborg – GAISL 1–5 (0–2)Distriktsmästerskapet, Quarter finalRight-half00
1944-08-27IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISW 3–0 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Right-half00
1944-08-18GAIS – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Centre-half00
1944-08-13IS Halmia – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Centre-half00
1944-08-09IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgW 5–0 (1–0)FriendlyLeft-half00
1943-07-27IFK Göteborg – Jonsereds IFW 2–1 (0–1)Distriktsmästerskapet, FinalLeft-half00
1943-07-13IFK Göteborg – GAISW 2–0 (1–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Omg. 1 Inside right00
1943-07-11Nybro IF – IFK Göteborg W 2–8FriendlyLeft-half00
1942-08-10IFK Göteborg – Lundby IFW 2–1 (2–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Quarter finalRight-half00