Mauritz Åkervall

Right full-back for IFK Göteborg 1928/29-1932/33

5 seasons, 21 games and 0 goals

Mauritz Åkervall
2 / 4
Mauritz Åkervall
3 / 4
Mauritz Åkervall
4 / 4
Mauritz Åkervall

Full name: Evert Mauritz Åkervall
Born: 1908-11-08 in Vingåker | 1983-05-18
Nickname: Mansing
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 22.2%


Biography

Evert Mauritz Åkervall was born on November 8, 1908 in Vingåker and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1928/29 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Algot Bergström. Åkervall was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 20 years, 8 months and 25 days, on August 4, 1929, he took part his first competetive game against Landskrona BoIS in an Allsvenskan game that ended 1–5. He spent five seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 21 first team games. Out of these 21 first team games, 7 were Allsvenskan games.

Mauritz Åkervall is with his 7 Allsvenskan games number 358 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Åkervall passed away in 1983, 74 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1932/33001 / 001 / 0
1931/324 / 004 / 008 / 0
1930/31006 / 006 / 0
1929/303 / 001 / 004 / 0
1928/29002 / 002 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 22.2%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 28.6%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan700
Friendlies1400
Total2100


11 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1932-03-27GAIS – IFK Göteborg L 6–3 (3–1)TriangelserienRight full-back00
1932-03-25IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 1–5 (1–4)TriangelserienRight full-back00
1931-11-29Karlstad IK – IFK Göteborg W 2–7 (1–2)FriendlyDefender00
1931-11-01AIK – IFK Göteborg L 3–0 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Right full-back00
1931-10-25IFK Göteborg – AIKW 2–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Outside right00
1931-10-18IK Sleipner – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Right full-back00
1931-10-04IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFD 1–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Right full-back00
1930-07-23IFK Göteborg – GAISW 1–0 (0–0)GT:s int. FotbollsveckaMidfielder00
1930-05-11IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgL 1–6 (0–3)Allsvenskan, Week 18 Left-half00
1930-04-13IFK Göteborg – IFK MalmöW 7–0 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Left-half00
1929-08-04IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISL 1–5 (0–3)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Left-half00