Nils Wallin

Left full-back for IFK Göteborg 1933/34

1 season, 5 games and 0 goals

Nils Wallin
2 / 4
Nils Wallin
3 / 4
Nils Wallin

Full name: Nils Holger Wallin
Born: 1913-10-08 in Göteborg | 1993-06-09
Nickname: Nila
Home-grown player
Win percentage: 40%
Younger brother of Viktor Wallin


Biography

Nils Holger Wallin was born on October 8, 1913 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1933/34 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Olof Hultfeldt. Wallin was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 20 years, 6 months and 20 days, on April 29, 1934, he took part his first competetive game against IS Halmia in an Allsvenskan game that ended 3–1. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 5 first team games. Out of these 5 first team games, 5 were Allsvenskan games.

Nils Wallin is with his 5 Allsvenskan games number 382 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. He is the brother of Viktor Wallin. Wallin passed away in 1993, 79 years old.

Nils Wallin, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1933/345 / 00005 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 40%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 40%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan500
Total500


5 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1934-05-21Gefle IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–3 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Left full-back00
1934-05-13IFK Göteborg – AIKD 3–3 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Left full-back00
1934-05-06Halmstads BK – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 18 Left full-back00
1934-05-04Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg L 3–0 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 17 Left full-back00
1934-04-29IFK Göteborg – IS HalmiaW 3–1 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Left full-back00