#12 Ove Tobiasson

Goalkeeper for IFK Göteborg 1980-1987

8 seasons, 40 games and 0 goals


Full name: Lars Ove Tobiasson
Born: 1962-10-27 in Nylöse (58 years)
Nickname: Bullen
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 62.5%
Swedish champion in 1983
UEFA cup 1986/87
Svenska cupen 1982/83


Biography

Lars Ove Tobiasson was born on October 27, 1962 in Nylöse and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1980 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Stig Fredriksson. Tobiasson was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 18 years, 6 months and 26 days, on May 24, 1981, he took part his first competetive game against Halmstads BK in an Allsvenskan game that ended 6–2. He has spent eight seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 40 first team games. Out of these 40 first team games, 5 were Allsvenskan games, and in 2 out of these 5 Allsvenskan games he kept a clean sheet. In the 1986/87 season he had a part in IFK Göteborg winning the UEFA Cup.

Ove Tobiasson is with his 5 Allsvenskan games number 382 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Tobiasson won the Swedish championship with IFK Göteborg in 1983. In the 1982/83 season he had a part in IFK Göteborg winning the Swedish Cup. 58 year old Tobiasson completed his last season with IFK Göteborg 1987.

Ove Tobiasson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1987002 / 002 / 0
19862 / 005 / 01 / 08 / 0
1985005 / 03 / 08 / 0
1984004 / 004 / 0
19832 / 01 / 02 / 005 / 0
1982007 / 007 / 0
19811 / 004 / 005 / 0
1980001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 62.5%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 80%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg. Clean sheets
Allsvenskan5002
Svenska cupen1001
European Cup2000
UEFA cup1001
UEFA Intertoto Cup1002
Friendlies30001*
Total4000At least 7
*) Statistics may be incomplete for friendly games.

16 games and 0 goals in the database

Show games as an unused substitute

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1987-01-06IFK Göteborg – Tjeckoslovakien (n) L 1–3 (0–3)FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1986-12-10IFK Göteborg – KAA GentW 4–0 (1–0)UEFA-cupen, Omg. 3 Goalkeeper00
1986-06-18AIK – IFK Göteborg L 2–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Goalkeeper00
1986-05-19Djurgårdens IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–4 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Goalkeeper00
1985-09-18IFK Göteborg – Botev PlovdivW 3–2 (1–1)Europacupen, Omg. 1 Goalkeeper00
1985-07-13Lech Poznan – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (0–2)Intertotocupen, Omg. 3 Goalkeeper00
1985-03-20Panathinaikos AO – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (1–1)Europacupen, Kvartsfinal 2Goalkeeper00
1985-03-14IFK Göteborg – Lyngby IFW 2–0FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1985-01-29IFK Göteborg – BK HäckenD 1–1 (0–1)FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1983-08-10Helsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg D 0–0 (0–0)Svenska cupen, Omg. 5 Goalkeeper00
1983-08-07Östers IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Goalkeeper00
1983-08-04IFK Göteborg – IK BrageW 2–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Goalkeeper00
1983-07-09IFK Göteborg – SKS Baltyk GdyniaW 3–0 (0–0)Intertotocupen, Omg. 3 Goalkeeper00
1981-05-24IFK Göteborg – Halmstads BKW 6–2 (5–2)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Goalkeeper00
1980-07-19SV Salzburg – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–1)Intertotocupen, Omg. 4 Goalkeeper00
1980-07-05IFK Göteborg – SV SalzburgW 6–0 (1–0)Intertotocupen, Omg. 2 Goalkeeper00