Rolf Christensson

Outside left for IFK Göteborg 1936/37-1938/39

3 seasons, 46 games and 9 goals

Rolf Christensson
2 / 4
Rolf Christensson
3 / 4
Rolf Christensson
4 / 4
Rolf Christensson

Full name: Rolf Bertil Morgan Christensson
Born: 1912-12-26 in Göteborg | 1990-11-18
Nickname: Rota
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 37.5%


Biography

Rolf Bertil Morgan Christensson was born on December 26, 1912 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1936/37 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Folke Johansson. Christensson was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 24 years, 5 months and 16 days, on June 13, 1937, he took part his first competetive game against IK Sleipner in an Allsvenskan game that ended 0–2. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 46 first team games and scored 9 goals. Out of these 46 first team games, 21 were Allsvenskan games.

Rolf Christensson is with his 21 Allsvenskan games number 270 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Christensson passed away in 1990, 77 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1938/396 / 006 / 5012 / 5
1937/3820 / 2013 / 2033 / 4
1936/371 / 00001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 37.5%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 23.8%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan2120.1
Div 2 Västra600
Friendlies1970.37
Total4690.2


33 games and 3 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1938-09-25IFK Göteborg – Billingsfors IKW 1–0 (1–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 8 Inside right00
1938-09-18Fässbergs IF – IFK Göteborg D 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 7 Right-half00
1938-08-17IFK Göteborg – Jonsereds IFW 1–0 (0–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 4 Outside left00
1938-08-12GAIS – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 3 Outside left00
1938-08-07IFK Göteborg – Varbergs BoISL 2–3 (0–3)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 2 Outside left00
1938-07-31Jonsereds IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (1–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 1 Outside left00
1938-06-29IFK Göteborg – Kjøbenhavns BKW 3–2 (0–0)Friendly Outside left00
1938-05-29IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgL 0–2 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Outside left00
1938-05-13IFK Göteborg – GAISD 0–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Outside left00
1938-05-08IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFL 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 18 Outside left00
1938-05-04Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 17 Outside left00
1938-04-29IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISD 0–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Outside left00
1938-04-18Sandvikens IF – IFK Göteborg D 0–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 15 Outside left00
1938-04-10IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISL 1–4 (0–3)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Inside left00
1938-03-20Surte IS – IFK Göteborg W 2–5FriendlyForward00
1938-03-13IFK Göteborg – Gårda BKW 3–1 (1–1)Alliansens kvadratturnering Outside left10
1937-11-07IFK Göteborg – Sandvikens IFL 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Outside left00
1937-10-24IFK Göteborg – Malmö FFL 1–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Inside left00
1937-10-17IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg L 3–0 (3–0)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Inside left00
1937-10-10Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 10 Inside left00
1937-09-26IFK Göteborg – IK SleipnerW 5–1 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Inside left00
1937-09-12IK Sleipner – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Outside left00
1937-09-05IFK Göteborg – AIKL 1–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Outside left00
1937-08-27Gårda BK – IFK Göteborg L 3–2 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Outside left00
1937-08-22AIK – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Outside left00
1937-08-15IFK Göteborg – IK BrageL 1–3 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Outside left00
1937-08-12GAIS – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Outside left20
1937-08-08Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Outside left00
1937-08-01Landskrona BoIS – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Outside left00
1937-07-09Finländsk ligakomb. – IFK Göteborg W 3–4 (2–2)Friendly Outside left00
1937-07-07IFK Helsingfors – IFK Göteborg D 3–3 (1–2)Friendly Outside left00
1937-07-05HPS – IFK Göteborg W 2–6 (1–3)Friendly Outside left00
1937-06-13IK Sleipner – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Outside left00