Ronald Pettersson

Inside left for IFK Göteborg 1960-1961

2 seasons, 26 games and 20 goals

1 / 3
Ronald Pettersson
2 / 3
Ronald Pettersson
3 / 3
Ronald Pettersson

Full name: Erik Ronald Pettersson
Born: 1935-04-16 in Surahammar | 2010-03-06
Nickname: Sura-Pelle
Win percentage (known games): 38.1%


Biography

Erik Ronald Pettersson was born on April 16, 1935 in Surahammar and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1960 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Ingvar Svensson. At 25 years, 3 months and 22 days, on August 7, 1960, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Malmö in an Allsvenskan game that ended 1–1. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 26 first team games and scored 20 goals. Out of these 26 first team games, 13 were Allsvenskan games.

Ronald Pettersson is with his 13 Allsvenskan games number 305 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Pettersson passed away in 2010, 74 years old.

Ronald Pettersson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19615 / 201 / 05 / 211 / 4
19608 / 207 / 14015 / 16

Other statistics

Win percentage 38.1%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 46.2%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan1340.31
UEFA Intertoto Cup520.4
Friendlies8141.75
Total26200.77


23 games and 13 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1961-09-24IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Centre forward00
1961-09-17Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 2–4 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 18 Centre forward20
1961-07-23IFK Göteborg – FC Schalke 04L 2–4 (1–1)Intertotocupen, Omg. 6 Outside left 4610
1961-07-15SC Feyenoord – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (1–1)Intertotocupen, Omg. 5 Left-half00
1961-07-09IFK Göteborg – FC La Chaux-de-FondsW 3–2 (2–0)Intertotocupen, Omg. 4 Left-half00
1961-07-01FC La Chaux-de-Fonds – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (2–2)Intertotocupen, Omg. 3 Left-half10
1961-06-17FC Schalke 04 – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (1–1)Intertotocupen, Omg. 1 Inside left00
1961-05-22IFK Göteborg – AIKW 4–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Inside left00
1961-05-14IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingL 2–3 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Inside left00
1961-04-16IFK Göteborg – Hammarby IFW 7–1 (4–1)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Inside right00
1960-09-25IFK Göteborg – Sandvikens IFW 4–1 (4–0)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Left-half00
1960-09-20IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgD 5–5 (3–1)FriendlyLeft-half00
1960-09-08IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISD 3–3 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 18 Inside left00
1960-09-04AIK – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 17 Inside left00
1960-08-28IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingL 2–5 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Inside left10
1960-08-21Jönköpings Södra IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–5 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 15 Inside left00
1960-08-18IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFW 5–2 (3–1)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Inside left00
1960-08-14Degerfors IF – IFK Göteborg L 3–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Inside left10
1960-08-07IFK Göteborg – IFK MalmöD 1–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Inside left00
1960-07-27Waggeryds IK – IFK Göteborg W 0–10 (0–6)Friendly Inside left40
1960-07-10IFK Gävle – IFK Göteborg W 3–4FriendlyForward20
1960-07-03Färnäs SK – IFK Göteborg L 4–3 (2–2)FriendlyLeft-half00
1960-07-02IFK Ludvika – IFK Göteborg W 4–12 (3–6)FriendlyForward10