Stig Löfgren

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1936/37-1938/39

3 seasons, 27 games and 8 goals

Stig Löfgren
2 / 4
Stig Löfgren
3 / 4
Stig Löfgren

Full name: Stig Arne Löfgren
Born: 1919-04-30 in Göteborg | 1986-12-30
Nickname: Lövet
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 62.5%
Younger brother of Gunnar Löfgren


Biography

Stig Arne Löfgren was born on April 30, 1919 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1936/37 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Folke Johansson. Löfgren was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 17 years, 11 months and 18 days, on April 18, 1937, he took part his first competetive game against Örgryte IS in an Allsvenskan game that ended 2–0. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 27 first team games and scored 8 goals. Out of these 27 first team games, 12 were Allsvenskan games.

Stig Löfgren is with his 12 Allsvenskan games number 314 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. He is the brother of Gunnar Löfgren. Löfgren passed away in 1986, 67 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1938/399 / 202 / 1011 / 3
1937/387 / 002 / 109 / 1
1936/375 / 302 / 107 / 4

Other statistics

Win percentage 62.5%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 41.7%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan1230.25
Div 2 Västra920.22
Friendlies630.5
Total2780.3


24 games and 8 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1938-11-13Djurgårdens IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–2)FriendlyCentre forward00
1938-10-30Arvika BK – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–2)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 12 Centre forward00
1938-10-23IFK Göteborg – Fässbergs IFW 7–0 (5–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 11 Centre forward10
1938-10-16IFK Göteborg – Tidaholms GoIFW 3–1 (1–1)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 10 Centre forward00
1938-10-09Deje IK – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–1)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 9 Centre forward00
1938-09-25IFK Göteborg – Billingsfors IKW 1–0 (1–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 8 Centre forward00
1938-09-18Fässbergs IF – IFK Göteborg D 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 7 Centre forward00
1938-09-04IFK Göteborg – Deje IKW 2–1 (2–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 6 Centre forward00
1938-08-28Karlskoga IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–2)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 5 Centre forward10
1938-08-17IFK Göteborg – Jonsereds IFW 1–0 (0–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 4 Centre forward00
1937-11-07IFK Göteborg – Sandvikens IFL 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Centre forward00
1937-09-12IK Sleipner – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Inside left00
1937-08-22AIK – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Inside left00
1937-08-15IFK Göteborg – IK BrageL 1–3 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Inside left00
1937-08-12GAIS – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Inside left00
1937-08-08Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Inside left00
1937-08-01Landskrona BoIS – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Inside left00
1937-07-09Finländsk ligakomb. – IFK Göteborg W 3–4 (2–2)Friendly Inside left20
1937-06-13IK Sleipner – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Centre forward00
1937-06-04Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 21 Centre forward10
1937-05-30Sandvikens IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Centre forward10
1937-04-25IFK Göteborg – AIKL 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 17 Centre forward00
1937-04-18Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Centre forward10
1937-03-20IFK Göteborg – GAISD 2–2 (2–1)Gbgalliansens "träningsparad"Centre forward10