Sven Rydell

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1925/26, 1932/33

2 seasons, 2 games and 4 goals

1 / 3
Sven Rydell
2 / 3
Sven Rydell
3 / 3
Sven Rydell

Full name: Sven Åke Algot Rydell
Born: 1905-01-14 in Göteborg | 1975-04-04
Nickname: Dante
Win percentage: 100%
OS-brons 1924
43 caps (49 goals)


Biography

Sven Åke Algot Rydell was born on January 14, 1905 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1925/26 season. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 2 first team games and scored 4 goals. In total, Rydell has represented his country at the highest level on 43 occasions and scored 49 goals. He currently holds the individual club record of Most goals in a game against Kjøbenhavns BK (3). Rydell passed away in 1975, 70 years old.

Sven Rydell, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1932/33001 / 101 / 1
1925/26001 / 301 / 3

Other statistics

Win percentage 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies242
Total242

Individual club records (1)*

Most goals in a game against Kjøbenhavns BK 3
*) In order to get the record against another team, IFK Göteborg must have played the other team at least 5 times.

2 games and 4 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1933-06-30IFK Göteborg – Kjøbenhavns BKW 3–0FriendlyForward10
1926-04-23Kjøbenhavns BK – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (1–2)FriendlyCentre forward30