Torsten Ståhlfors

Outside right for IFK Göteborg 1914

1 season, 2 games and 0 goals

Torsten Ståhlfors

Full name: Karl Torsten Valdemar Ståhlfors
Born: 1894-09-14 in Alingsås | 1951-08-24
Nickname: Skepparn
Home-grown player
Win percentage: 0%
Older brother of Helge Ståhlfors


Biography

Karl Torsten Valdemar Ståhlfors was born on September 14, 1894 in Alingsås and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1914 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Erik Eiserman. Ståhlfors was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 20 years, 0 months and 26 days, on October 11, 1914, he took part his first competetive game against Djurgårdens IF in a Svenska serien game that ended 3–7. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 2 first team games. He is the brother of Helge Ståhlfors. Ståhlfors passed away in 1951, 56 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19141 / 001 / 002 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 0%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Svenska serien100
Friendlies100
Total200


2 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1914-10-11Djurgårdens IF – IFK Göteborg L 7–3 (4–2)Svenska serien, Omg. 1 Outside right00
1914-09-27Mercantile SFK – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)FriendlyOutside right00