Torvald Larsson

Left-half for IFK Göteborg 1920-1921

2 seasons, 2 games and 0 goals

Torvald Larsson
2 / 4
Torvald Larsson

Full name: Oskar Torvald Larsson
Born: 1898-06-23 in Göteborg | 1922-12-17
Nickname: Järnvägarn
Win percentage: 100%


Biography

Oskar Torvald Larsson was born on June 23, 1898 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1920 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Gillis Gillås (Andersson). At 21 years, 11 months and 19 days, on June 13, 1920, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Malmö in a Svenska serien, div 1 game that ended 5–0. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 2 first team games. Larsson passed away in 1922, 24 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1921001 / 001 / 0
19201 / 00001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Svenska serien100
Friendlies100
Total200


3 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1921-08-21IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 5–0 (1–0)Tidningen Ny Tids pokal Substitute 4600
1921-07-20Vänersborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–6 (0–2)FriendlyLeft-half00
1920-06-13IFK Göteborg – IFK MalmöW 5–0 (2–0)Svenska serien, div 1, Omg. 6 Left-half00