Arne Knutsson

Outside left for IFK Göteborg 1960-1962

3 seasons, 48 games and 15 goals

1 / 3
Arne Knutsson
2 / 3
Arne Knutsson
3 / 3
Arne Knutsson

Full name: Bernt Arne Skoglar Knutsson
Born: 1934-11-22 in Fritsla | 2000-07-25
Nickname: Jätten
Win percentage (known games): 40.7%


Biography

Bernt Arne Skoglar Knutsson was born on November 22, 1934 in Fritsla and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1960 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Ingvar Svensson. At 25 years, 6 months and 23 days, on June 15, 1960, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Malmö in an Allsvenskan game that ended 2–4. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 48 first team games and scored 15 goals. Out of these 48 first team games, 16 were Allsvenskan games.

Arne Knutsson is with his 16 Allsvenskan games number 289 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Knutsson passed away in 2000, 65 years old.

Arne Knutsson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1962003 / 103 / 1
196111 / 2016 / 14 / 031 / 3
19605 / 009 / 11014 / 11

Other statistics

Win percentage 40.7%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 37.5%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan1620.13
UEFA Intertoto Cup400
Friendlies28130.46
Total48150.31


29 games and 11 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1961-10-15Hammarby IF – IFK Göteborg D 3–3 (1–3)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Outside left00
1961-10-01IFK Göteborg – Örebro SKL 2–6 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Outside left00
1961-07-15SC Feyenoord – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (1–1)Intertotocupen, Omg. 5 Outside right00
1961-07-09IFK Göteborg – FC La Chaux-de-FondsW 3–2 (2–0)Intertotocupen, Omg. 4 Outside left00
1961-07-01FC La Chaux-de-Fonds – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (2–2)Intertotocupen, Omg. 3 Outside left00
1961-06-17FC Schalke 04 – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (1–1)Intertotocupen, Omg. 1 Outside left 4600
1961-06-07Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg W 3–5 (0–4)Allsvenskan, Week 9 Outside left00
1961-06-01IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg L 3–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 8 Outside left00
1961-05-22IFK Göteborg – AIKW 4–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Outside left00
1961-05-14IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingL 2–3 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Outside left10
1961-05-11Örebro SK – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Outside left00
1961-05-07Degerfors IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Outside left00
1961-04-28IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFD 3–3 (3–2)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Outside left00
1961-04-23Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Outside left10
1961-04-16IFK Göteborg – Hammarby IFW 7–1 (4–1)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Outside left00
1961-04-08Norrby IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–0)FriendlyOutside right00
1961-03-26IFK Göteborg – GAISL 0–2 (0–2)TriangelserienOutside right00
1961-03-12IFK Göteborg – SK SifhällaW 5–1FriendlyOutside right00
1961-02-25Jonsereds IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–0)Friendly Inside left00
1960-10-07Djurgårdens IF – IFK Göteborg L 2–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 21 Outside right00
1960-10-02Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Outside left00
1960-08-14Degerfors IF – IFK Göteborg L 3–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Centre forward00
1960-08-07IFK Göteborg – IFK MalmöD 1–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Centre forward00
1960-07-27Waggeryds IK – IFK Göteborg W 0–10 (0–6)FriendlyCentre forward30
1960-07-09Svegs IK – IFK Göteborg W 0–9 (0–5)FriendlyForward30
1960-07-03Färnäs SK – IFK Göteborg L 4–3 (2–2)FriendlyInside right20
1960-07-02IFK Ludvika – IFK Göteborg W 4–12 (3–6)FriendlyForward10
1960-06-15IFK Malmö – IFK Göteborg L 4–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Inside right00
1960-03-13IFK Göteborg – IF ElfsborgD 0–0 (0–0)Friendly Outside left00