Arthur Andersson

Goalkeeper for IFK Göteborg 1904, 1906-1907, 1910

4 seasons, 3 games and 0 goals

Arthur Andersson
2 / 4
Arthur Andersson

Full name: Arthur Erland Eugen Andersson
Born: 1888-01-07 in Göteborg | 1951-02-22
Nickname: Lång-Arthur
Win percentage: 100%
Younger brother of Einar Andersson


Biography

Arthur Erland Eugen Andersson was born on January 7, 1888 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1904 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Nils Andersson. At 22 years, 9 months and 0 days, on October 9, 1910, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Eskilstuna in a Svenska serien game that ended 6–2. He spent four seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 3 first team games. He is the brother of Einar Andersson. Andersson passed away in 1951, 63 years old. Since he had his debut in the 1904 season, he was part of the very first IFK Göteborg squad, shortly after the club had been founded on the fourth of October the same year.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19103 / 00003 / 0
190700000
190600000
190400000

Other statistics

Win percentage 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg. Clean sheets
Svenska serien3000
Total300At least 0
*) Statistics may be incomplete for friendly games.

3 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1910-10-30IFK Göteborg – AIKW 6–4 (3–2)Svenska serien, Omg. 11 Goalkeeper00
1910-10-23Vikingarnas FK – IFK Göteborg W 2–3 (1–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 10 Goalkeeper00
1910-10-09IFK Eskilstuna – IFK Göteborg W 2–6 (2–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 9 Goalkeeper00