Arnold Andersson

Goalkeeper for IFK Göteborg 1940/41-1942/43

3 seasons, 15 games and 0 goals

Arnold Andersson
2 / 4
Arnold Andersson

Full name: Gustaf Arnold Andersson
Born: 1916-02-29 in Trollhättan | 1970-04-09
Nickname: Jana
Win percentage (known games): 22.2%


Biography

Gustaf Arnold Andersson was born on February 29, 1916 in Trollhättan and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1940/41 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Gunnar Gren. At 26 years, 4 months and 2 days, on July 3, 1942, he took part his first competetive game against Degerfors IF in a Svenska cupen game that ended 0–2. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 15 first team games. Out of these 15 first team games, 8 were Allsvenskan games, and in 2 out of these 8 Allsvenskan games he kept a clean sheet.

Arnold Andersson is with his 8 Allsvenskan games number 349 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Andersson passed away in 1970, 54 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1942/438 / 01 / 04 / 0013 / 0
1941/42001 / 001 / 0
1940/41001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 22.2%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 25%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg. Clean sheets
Allsvenskan8002
Svenska cupen1000
Friendlies6000*
Total1500At least 2
*) Statistics may be incomplete for friendly games.

9 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1942-11-01IFK Göteborg – Degerfors IFD 1–1 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Goalkeeper00
1942-10-25IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (4–0)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Goalkeeper00
1942-10-18Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg D 0–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 10 Goalkeeper00
1942-08-30IFK Göteborg – Sandvikens IFW 5–3 (4–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Goalkeeper00
1942-08-14IFK Göteborg – GAISD 2–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 4 Goalkeeper00
1942-08-07Gårda BK – IFK Göteborg W 0–5 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Goalkeeper00
1942-07-31IFK Göteborg – Halmstads BKD 2–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Goalkeeper00
1942-07-26Degerfors IF – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Goalkeeper00
1942-07-03IFK Göteborg – Degerfors IFL 0–2 (0–2)Svenska cupen, Omg. 1 Goalkeeper00