Elam Johansson

Left-half for IFK Göteborg 1916, 1918-1921

5 seasons, 17 games and 2 goals

Elam Johansson
2 / 4
Elam Johansson
3 / 4
Elam Johansson
4 / 4
Elam Johansson

Full name: Elam Alexius Valdemar Johansson
Born: 1896-02-23 in Göteborg | 1963-12-12
Nickname: Ivan
Win percentage (known games): 43.8%


Biography

Elam Alexius Valdemar Johansson was born on February 23, 1896 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1916 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Sven Johansson. At 24 years, 8 months and 13 days, on November 7, 1920, he took part his first competetive game against Helsingborgs IF in a Svenska serien, div 1 game that ended 0–1. He spent five seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 17 first team games and scored 2 goals. Johansson passed away in 1963, 67 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19211 / 002 / 003 / 0
19201 / 004 / 005 / 0
19191 / 002 / 003 / 0
19181 / 002 / 103 / 1
1916003 / 103 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 43.8%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Svenska serien200
Stockholm-Göteborg200
Friendlies1320.15
Total1720.12


16 games and 2 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1921-05-05IFK Göteborg – Hammarby IFD 0–0 (0–0)Svenska serien, div 1, Omg. 10 Left-half00
1921-04-03IFK Borås – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (1–1)FriendlyLeft-half00
1920-11-14IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 0–1 (0–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Semi-finalLeft-half00
1920-11-07Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (1–0)Svenska serien, div 1, Omg. 7 Left-half00
1920-08-22SK 1910 Kristiania – IFK Göteborg W 3–4 (0–3)FriendlyRight-half00
1920-08-20IFK Göteborg – GAISL 0–2 (0–1)Friendly Substitute 4600
1920-07-01Motala AIF – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (1–2)FriendlyCentre-half00
1919-06-20IFK Göteborg – AIKD 2–2 (1–2)Kamraternas fotbollsveckaRight-half 4600
1919-05-18AIK – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (1–0)Stockholm-Göteborg, Omg. 1 Left-half00
1919-05-16IFK Göteborg – Fælledklubbarna-komb.W 4–0 (0–0)FriendlyLeft-half00
1918-07-31IFK Göteborg – GAISW 3–0 (1–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Semi-finalLeft-half00
1918-07-12IFK Göteborg – GAISD 1–1 (1–1)Triangelserien Outside left10
1918-06-30AIK – IFK Göteborg W 2–5 (0–4)Stockholm-Göteborg, Omg. 3 Right-half00
1916-09-03IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISD 2–2 (0–2)FriendlyOutside right10
1916-08-18IFK Göteborg – FFK TigrarnaW 4–1 (1–0)FriendlyOutside right00
1916-06-30IFK Göteborg – GAISW 11–2 (7–0)Centralmästerskapen, FinalOutside right00