Erik Bergström

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1911

1 season, 1 game and 1 goal

Erik Bergström
2 / 4
Erik Bergström
3 / 4
Erik Bergström
4 / 4
Erik Bergström

Full name: Johan Erik Vitalis Eugén Bergström
Born: 1886-01-06 in Göteborg | 1966-01-30
Nickname: Backen
Win percentage: 0%
7 caps (0 goals)
Older brother of Henrik Bergström


Biography

Johan Erik Vitalis Eugén Bergström was born on January 6, 1886 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1911 season, which was also the debut season of team mate John Karlsson-Nottorp. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 1 first team game and scored 1 goals. In total, Bergström has represented his country at the highest level on 7 occasions. He is the brother of Henrik Bergström. Bergström passed away in 1966, 80 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1911001 / 101 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 0%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies111
Total111


1 game and 1 goal in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1911-12-10IFK Göteborg – Kjøbenhavns BKL 3–4 (2–3)FriendlyInside right10