Henrik Bergström

Inside left for IFK Göteborg 1908

1 season, 3 games and 0 goals

1 / 2
Henrik Bergström
2 / 2
Henrik Bergström

Full name: Johan Henrik Froster Bergström
Born: 1889-01-19 in Göteborg | 1945-10-13
Nickname: Påsen
Win percentage: 0%
1 cap (0 goals)
Younger brother of Erik Bergström


Biography

Johan Henrik Froster Bergström was born on January 19, 1889 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1908 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Henning Svensson. At 19 years, 8 months and 27 days, on October 18, 1908, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Stockholm in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 2–5. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 3 first team games. In total, Bergström has represented his country at the highest level on 1 occasion. He is the brother of Erik Bergström. Bergström passed away in 1945, 56 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1908003 / 003 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 0%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies300
Total300


3 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1908-11-22IFK Göteborg – BK af 1893D 3–3 (3–0)FriendlyOutside right00
1908-11-08IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISD 0–0 (0–0)Friendly Inside left00
1908-10-18IFK Stockholm – IFK Göteborg L 5–2 (4–1)Kamratmästerskapet, Final Inside left00