Erik Liljenberg

Right full-back for IFK Göteborg 1911

1 season, 10 games and 0 goals

Erik Liljenberg
2 / 4
Erik Liljenberg
3 / 4
Erik Liljenberg
4 / 4
Erik Liljenberg

Full name: Karl Erik Liljenberg
Born: 1894-09-11 in Göteborg | 1976-03-03
Nickname: Flintis
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 71.4%
5 caps (0 goals)


Biography

Karl Erik Liljenberg was born on September 11, 1894 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1911 season, which was also the debut season of team mate John Karlsson-Nottorp. Liljenberg was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 17 years, 0 months and 18 days, on October 1, 1911, he took part his first competetive game against Göteborgs FF in a Svenska serien game that ended 5–3. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 10 first team games. In total, Liljenberg has represented his country at the highest level on 5 occasions. Liljenberg passed away in 1976, 81 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19115 / 005 / 0010 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 71.4%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Svenska serien500
Friendlies500
Total1000


7 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1911-12-17IFK Göteborg – GAISW 4–0 (1–0)Göteborgspokalen, Semi-finalOutside right00
1911-11-05IFK Göteborg – AIKW 5–3 (3–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 10 Right full-back00
1911-10-29IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingW 3–1 (0–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 9 Right full-back00
1911-10-22Djurgårdens IF – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–0)Svenska serien, Omg. 8 Right full-back00
1911-10-15Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg W 2–6 (2–3)Svenska serien, Omg. 7 Right full-back00
1911-10-01IFK Göteborg – Göteborgs FFW 5–3 (5–0)Svenska serien, Omg. 6 Right full-back00
1911-08-18IFK Göteborg – Göteborgs FFD 1–1 (1–1)FriendlyLeft full-back00