#7 Jan Liljekrantz

Central midfielder for IFK Göteborg 1979-1981

3 seasons, 13 games and 4 goals

Jan Liljekrantz
2 / 4
Jan Liljekrantz
3 / 4
Jan Liljekrantz
4 / 4
Jan Liljekrantz

Full name: Jan Håkan Liljekrantz
Born: 1960-08-16 in Göteborg (60 years)
Nickname: Challe
Home-grown player
Win percentage (known games): 62.5%


Biography

Jan Håkan Liljekrantz was born on August 16, 1960 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1979 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Glenn Strömberg. Liljekrantz was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 19 years, 8 months and 24 days, on May 11, 1980, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Norrköping in an Allsvenskan game that ended 3–0. He has spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 13 first team games and scored 4 goals. 60 year old Liljekrantz completed his last season with IFK Göteborg 1981.

Jan Liljekrantz, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1981001 / 001 / 0
19800010 / 4010 / 4
1979002 / 002 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 62.5%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies1340.31
Total1340.31


8 games and 0 goals in the database

Show games as an unused substitute

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1980-08-10Kalmar FF – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Substitute ?00
1980-07-05IFK Göteborg – SV SalzburgW 6–0 (1–0)Intertotocupen, Omg. 2 Substitute ?00
1980-07-02Hammarby IF – IFK Göteborg L 5–2 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Substitute ?00
1980-06-28FC Marek Dupnitsa – IFK Göteborg W 2–3 (2–1)Intertotocupen, Omg. 1 Substitute 4601
1980-06-25IFK Göteborg – Mjällby AIFW 5–1 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Substitute ?00
1980-06-19Jonsereds IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–1)FriendlyCentral midfielder00
1980-05-11IFK Göteborg – IFK NorrköpingW 3–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 5 Substitute ?00
1979-03-18Portimonense SC – IFK Göteborg L 4–0 (2–0)Friendly Substitute ?00