Gösta Persson

Inside right for IFK Göteborg 1961

1 season, 12 games and 3 goals

Gösta Persson
2 / 4
Gösta Persson

Full name: Bernt Gösta Persson
Born: 1935-04-14 in Norrköping (87 years)
Nickname: Gösen
Win percentage: 81.8%


Biography

Bernt Gösta Persson was born on April 14, 1935 in Norrköping and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1961 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Rolf Eklöf. He has spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 12 first team games and scored 3 goals. 87 year old Persson completed his last season with IFK Göteborg 1961.

Gösta Persson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19610012 / 3012 / 3

Other statistics

Win percentage 81.8%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies1230.25
Total1230.25


12 games and 3 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1961-12-15Cairo Selected – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (0–1)FriendlyInside right ?00
1961-12-12Colombo Selection – IFK Göteborg W 1–7 (0–1)FriendlyInside right00
1961-12-10Colombo Selection – IFK Göteborg W 2–8 (0–7)FriendlyInside right00
1961-12-06Saigon Selected – IFK Göteborg W 0–4 (0–3)FriendlyInside right00
1961-12-03Saigon Selected – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–1)FriendlyInside right00
1961-11-29All Chinese – IFK Göteborg W 2–2 (1–0)FriendlyRight-half00
1961-11-26All Hong Kong – IFK Göteborg W 2–2 (2–1)FriendlyInside right00
1961-11-23Singapore – IFK Göteborg W 1–5 (1–2)FriendlyInside right10
1961-11-22Singapore-komb. – IFK Göteborg W 1–6 (0–3)FriendlyInside right00
1961-11-20Malaya Football Association – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (0–2)FriendlyInside right00
1961-11-19Malaya Football Association – IFK Göteborg W 3–4 (2–2)FriendlyInside right00
1961-10-29Norrby IF – IFK Göteborg W 4–7 (2–4)FriendlyForward20