Henry Persson

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1932/33

1 season, 5 games and 6 goals

Henry Persson
2 / 4
Henry Persson

Full name: Henry Bertil Persson
Born: 1913-08-25 in Göteborg | 1970-11-28
Nickname: Harry
Win percentage (known games): 66.7%


Biography

Henry Bertil Persson was born on August 25, 1913 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1932/33 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Arne Nyberg. At 19 years, 9 months and 29 days, on May 25, 1933, he took part his first competetive game against AIK in an Allsvenskan game that ended 3–0. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 5 first team games and scored 6 goals. Out of these 5 first team games, 3 were Allsvenskan games.

Henry Persson is with his 3 Allsvenskan games number 415 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Persson passed away in 1970, 57 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1932/333 / 402 / 205 / 6

Other statistics

Win percentage 66.7%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 66.7%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan341.33
Friendlies221
Total561.2


3 games and 4 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1933-06-05Landskrona BoIS – IFK Göteborg W 2–4 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 22 Centre forward20
1933-05-28Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 5–3 (3–2)Allsvenskan, Week 21 Centre forward10
1933-05-25IFK Göteborg – AIKW 3–0 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Centre forward10