Georg Karlsson

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1910-1912, 1914-1919, 1921

10 seasons, 32 games and 15 goals

Georg Karlsson
2 / 4
Georg Karlsson
3 / 4
Georg Karlsson

Full name: Georg Herbert Karlsson
Born: 1894-05-16 in Göteborg | 1981-03-14
Nickname: Fröken
Win percentage: 62.9%
Swedish champion in 1910


Biography

Georg Herbert Karlsson was born on May 16, 1894 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1910 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Karl Olsson. At 16 years, 3 months and 18 days, on September 4, 1910, he took part his first competetive game against Helsingborgs IF in a Svenska mästerskapet game that ended 6–1. He spent ten seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 32 first team games and scored 15 goals. Karlsson won the Swedish championship with IFK Göteborg in 1910. Karlsson passed away in 1981, 86 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Georg Karlsson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1921003 / 103 / 1
19191 / 002 / 103 / 1
1918002 / 202 / 2
19174 / 303 / 21 / 08 / 5
19161 / 001 / 002 / 0
19151 / 004 / 405 / 4
191400000
19121 / 102 / 003 / 1
19113 / 00003 / 0
19101 / 001 / 01 / 13 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 62.9%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Swedish Championship210.5
Svenska serien1140.36
Stockholm-Göteborg100
Friendlies18100.56
Total32150.47


35 games and 15 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1921-10-02IFK Göteborg – IK SleipnerW 1–0 (0–0)FriendlyInside right00
1921-09-25IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFW 4–3 (3–2)FriendlyCentre forward00
1921-09-18IFK Göteborg – IFK VänersborgW 2–0 (2–0)FriendlyInside right10
1919-11-09IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFL 0–3 (0–3)Stockholm-Göteborg, Omg. 5 Centre forward00
1919-08-26IFK Göteborg – SC Victoria BerlinW 3–0 (2–0)FriendlyCentre forward10
1919-04-27Kjøbenhavns BK – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (1–3)FriendlyCentre forward00
1918-07-31IFK Göteborg – GAISW 3–0 (1–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Semi-final Outside left10
1918-04-14IFK Malmö – IFK Göteborg L 3–2 (1–2)FriendlyOutside right11
1917-08-12IFK Göteborg – GAISW 2–0 (0–0)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 1 Centre forward00
1917-07-29IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFW 2–0 (1–0)Svenska serien, Omg. 10 Centre forward20
1917-07-20IFK Göteborg – GAISL 1–5 (0–1)Distriktsmästerskapet, FinalCentre forward00
1917-07-01IFK Göteborg – Oslo-komb.W 5–1 (4–0)KhedevisköldenCentre forward20
1917-06-17IFK Göteborg – Akademisk BoldklubD 2–2 (2–0)FriendlyOutside right00
1917-06-15Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 9 Centre forward10
1917-05-13AIK – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (0–0)Svenska serien, Omg. 7 Centre forward00
1917-05-06Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 6 Centre forward00
1916-10-29IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg W 3–5 (2–0)Svenska serien, Omg. 3 Centre forward00
1916-06-30IFK Göteborg – GAISW 11–2 (7–0)Centralmästerskapen, FinalCentre forward00
1915-08-12IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 1–0 (1–0)GT:s träningsserie, Omg. 3 Centre forward00
1915-06-20IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 7 Centre forward00
1915-05-24Mercantile SFK – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–1)FriendlyCentre forward10
1915-05-23Frigg Oslo FK – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (0–1)FriendlyCentre forward20
1915-04-05IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 3–2 (2–1)FriendlyCentre forward10
1912-10-06IFK Göteborg – IFK UppsalaW 2–1 (2–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 2 Inside left10
1912-08-11IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISD 2–2 (0–2)Friendly Outside left00
1912-05-19IFK Göteborg – Göteborgskomb.L 1–2FriendlyOutside right00
1911-06-11IFK Göteborg – Djurgårdens IFL 1–2 (0–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 5 Right-half00
1911-06-09Göteborgs FF – IFK Göteborg D 2–2 (2–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 4 Centre forward00
1911-04-30IFK Norrköping – IFK Göteborg D 3–3 (1–2)Svenska serien, Omg. 1 Centre forward00
1911-04-23IFK Göteborg – Göteborgs FFL 1–2 (2–0)FriendlyCentre forward00
1911-04-16Kjøbenhavns BK – IFK Göteborg L 9–2 (3–0)Friendly Substitute 4600
1911-03-19IFK Göteborg – Göteborgs FFL 3–5 (2–3)FriendlyInside right00
1910-10-09IFK Eskilstuna – IFK Göteborg W 2–6 (2–1)Svenska serien, Omg. 9 Right full-back00
1910-09-04Helsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 1–6 (1–4)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 2 Inside left10
1910-03-28Varbergs GIF – IFK Göteborg W 2–7FriendlyRight-half00